Cemetery Records of Superior WY 1900-1923


*excerpt of a book of the Superior cemetery records that have been in the Town offices for years.

These records come with the help of many and I would like to thank the following:

Frederick Lloyd MacJunkin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .copy of
Virginia MacJunkiin Samitz . . . . . . . . . . .and rechecking
Norma Lee Billington Walker. . . . . . . . . . . . the readable
Claudine Blevins. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . markers

William Alfred Blevins . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . photography
Laurel Christine Blevins . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .typing
Anita Yinng Cartier . . . . . . . . . .interpretation of Chinese
                                                     and Japanese writings

I would also like to thank my husband Bobby Dean Blevins who has patiently helped me many times with time and money to complete this record.  The cover I wish to dedicate to my father Arthur Roy Billington. He was a miner in the Superior Mines between 1928 and 1966.  It is his picture on the cover. 

'CHAPTER XVI'

Superior, Second only to Rock Springs
 
This chapter tells of a sturdy, productive mining community where the last mine, constructed in 1938 will continue to produce coal (if coal is used ), for three-quarters of a century.  With prosepecting begun in 1900 and production commencing in 1906, the Superior mines rank second only to those of Rock Springs in total production, 23,575,704 tons.  In the forty years which have passed since Morgan Griffiths led his prosepectors toward Horse Thief Canyon, six mines were built to produce until exhausted, the last of these, the D.O. Clark Mine, capable of producing more coal in twenty-four hours than all its combined predecessors could move over their thirty inch gauge tracks.  Superior is the home, four times won, of the little bronze lady and her child, the "Sentinels of Safety" trophy, awarded for outstanding safety records.  It was here years ago that 'Jack' Smith bult a teachrage to house a host of lovely, smiling school teachers, the memories of which have kept him single but still admiring.  The Company's 'highest above sea level' development, Superior carries its head well up in the clouds.  Taken from HISTORY OF UNION PACIFIC COAL MINES p. 138


This grave yard was mainly used between the years 1900 and 1923, however there is one grave marked 1933.  One will notice that most of these graves are dated during the flu episode following World War I.  No written record was kept of the Superior Grave Yard.  I and some of my friends had searched in vain for the record only to find that it was in the head of the local sheriff, Mr. Prevedel.   I learned of this too late as he died before I obtained this knowledge.  After 1923 the people of Superior were mostly buried in the Rock Springs graveyeard.  (More graves are there, but are unmarked.)

 1.  BOBCHALK (BABCAK) Albert

 2.  BOBCHALK (BABCAK) Freddia

 3.  BOBCHALK (BABCAK) Steve
      Robeni Roku 1921
      Zomrei Feb. 1922

 4.  BOBCHALK (BABCAK) Zerel 
      1920

 5.  BARA, Ellen Bartha
      B. 16 Oct. 1885
      D. 12 Apr. 1923

 6.  BARA, Mike
      B. 25 Mar.  1915
      D. 10 Nov. 1915

 7.  BIRKLACICH, Mary
      B. 7 Feb. 1923
      D. 3 Mar. 1923

 8.  BOSSARELLI, Lino
      B. 4 Aug. 1920
      D. 13 Feb. 192?

 9.  CAROLLO, Mary V.
      B.  9 Oct. 1913
      D. 3 June 1918

10. DONATI, Bartolo
      Mato:  5 Luglio 1889
      Morto 20 Nov. 1918
         [Mr. Donati came to America November 20, 1909 from Austria at age 20 to find work; he worked in the mines in Superior with his brother Cesar Donati (1911).  Unfortunately Bartolo Donati died in an accident in the mine in 1918.  His brother Cesar returned to Europe in 1922.]

11.  FLESATI, Andro
      B. 20 Sep. 1915
      D. 15 Dec. 1918

12.  H...ELLE, Ancelo
      Morto 1919
      RIP

13.  HENDICK, Vaino
      Synt 21 p. Heinak 1907
      Kuoll 19 p. Lokok 1910
      JAA HYVASTI PIKKU RAKKAAMMI

14.  HIGGINS, Wm. C.
      Husband of Clara
      B. 17 mar. 1865
      D. 9 June 1917

15.  IEGHER, Antonio
      1883-1926 (?28)

16.  JELACA, Ante
      B. 13 Sep. 1915
      D. 6 Jan. 1918

17.  JELACA, Anton
      B. 19 Nov. 1919
      D. 11 Jan. 1920

18.  JELACA, George
      B. 15 nov. 1920
      D. 7 Aug. 1921

19.  JONES, Gladys May
      B. 30 Apr. 1906
      D.  17 Feb. 1916

20.  JONES, Mildred M.
      B.  10 Aug. 1910
      D. 22 Feb. 1916

21.  KUDJAL. Alfred
      B. 13 Mar.  1881
      D. 11 Dec. 1918

22.  JOHN, Katpi JA

23.  JOHNSON, John T.
      B.   1889
      D.  1918

24.  KIRKOOD, Grover C.
      B.  1885
      D.  1920
      Remembered by his friends and members of Local Union No. 3573

25.  KUFAS, Oulli S.

26.  LENZI, Harry
      B.  Nov. 1905
      D.  Feb. 1908

27.  LEPAA, Tassa

28.  LORENZON, Alberto
      B.  12 Ciue 1918
      Morto Ciug 1918

29.  LOSS, Laura
      B.  4 Mar. 1911
      D.  18 Aug. 1911

30.  FATHER:  MAKI, Matt V.
      1873-1910

31.  MAKI, John
      B.  4 Mar. 1881
      D. 12 Apr. 1915

32.  MARSHALL, Robert C.
      B. 7 Feb 1923
      D. 3 Mar. 1923

33.  MASINI, Giglio
      Nato 1914-1921

34.  MATSUMOTO, M.
      D.  12 Apr. 1933

35.  MATSUMOTO, ?Y.
      D.  26 June 1922

36.  MIDDLETON, William Henry
      D.  14 Mar. 1912
      Son of Jacob and Annie Middleton.  Age 4 years.

37.  MOSER, Leno S.
      B.  16 Aug 1912
      D.  8 Oct. 1913

38.  NURMI, Alma (first letter of last name uncertain)
      Syntynyl 1889
      Kuoli 1919

39.  ORITE, Ryozo
      2 graves Father and Infant son
      Baby 18 days old
      B.  16 Nov. 
      D.  2 Dec.   Year given as 15 year of the Japanese
      King "Die Jing".  Dates not given on father.

40.  POIKA, Petersonin

41.  PREVEDEL, Clara

42.  POWELL, John
      B.  31 Oct. 1888
      D.  10 Dec. 1918

43.  POWEL, Woodrow P.
      B.  7 May 1918
      D.  10 Aug. 1918
      Son of A. and J. Powel

44.  QUI, Prodichiero
      Vitimadel B. Mine
      Mato 8 Sep. 1908
      Morto il 19 Nov. 1920
      Also a child's grave unmarked

45.  QUIDO, Figlio
      Nato 31 Marzo 1917
      Morto 16 Sept. 1917

46.  RANTA, Emil H.
      B.  1874
      D.  1920

47.  RINK, Lima
      B.  5 Apr. 1915
      D.  24 July 1921

48.  SHELTON, Mary (HIGGINS)
      Daughter of Willilam and Clara HIGGINS
      B.  21 July 1889
      D.  30 May 1915
      Wife of R. R. SHELTON

49.  SHYOON
      B.  in Oreau 13 Sept. 1874
      D.  9 May 1913 age 39

50.  SIMM, Hector
      B.  1916
      D.  1921

51.  TOMASELLI, Rolando
      B.  11 Gen___
      D.  29 Apr. 1922

52.  UREMOVICH, John
      D.  1915

53.  UREMOVICH, Mike
      B.  1867
      D.  1922

54.  UREMOVICH, Toni
      D.  1916

55.  WIRNES, David
      Born Finland 17 Aug. 1869
      Died 10 Apr. 1918

56.  ZAMBELLI, F.
      B.  24 Feb. 1912
      D.  8 Aug. 1912

57.  ZAMBELLI, F.
      B.  4 Oct 19__
      D.  5 Feb. 1913

58.  ZAMBELLI, I.
      B.  26 Jan. 1915
      D.  13 Aug. 1915

59.  ZAMBELLI, A.
      B.  20 Dec. 1910
      D.  9 Apr. 1911

60.  ZINDRON, Erminio
      Nato Li 4 Luglio 1884
      Morto Li 16 Dicembre 1918

61.  ZULLO, Rudolph
      B.  1916
      D.  1921

62.  ZULLO, Lena
      B.  1895
      D.  192?

63.  ZULLO, Ida
      B.  1915-1915

64.  ZULLO, Arthur
      B.  1915
      D.  1920

The following of the afoementiioned graves correspond with the alphabetized list.
 * pictures to follow